Atreyee Impex

Home Profile Our ProductsContact Us


Our Products










Home » Our Products » Mint Products

Mint Products

We provide our clients Mint Products  which are widely acclaimed for their unique aroma, freshness and sweet flavor and also known for a long lasting sweet after-taste. Owing to these features, these leaves are used in various preparations of edible products and various dishes and vegetable curries, desserts, chutneys, juices and soups. We provide these leaves in airtight packaging to ensure an effective longer shelf life and safe transportation.



Dementholised Peppermint Oil

Dementholised Peppermint Oil


Dementholised peppermint oil is obtained by deep freezing and centrifuging of mentha arvensis oil. ? Dementholised peppermint oil content 30% to 56% l-menthol as its main constituent, other constituent of dementholised peppermint oil are l-menthone, isomenthone, neomenthol, l-limonene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, methyl acetate, pulegone and pipretone. There are two grades of dementholised peppermint oil with terpene and terpeneless. The above specification is for dementholised peppermint oil with terpene.






Menthol Crystals

Menthol crystals is an organic compound derieved from indian mentha arvensis oil. Menthol crystals appears colourless prism-shaped or needle shaped crystals, which is solid at 42 -43 Temperature and melts slightly above. Menthol has been studied as anti-bacterial and anti-fungul. Menthol crystals can be used in perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste, shampoos and conditioners. Beside this there are many diversified application of menthol crystals in pharmaceuticals, food-additives, flavours and fragrances, oral care and many other industries. Menthol crystals also used as cooling agent.




Menthol Crystals




Peppermint Oil BP (Indian Piperita)

Peppermint Oil BP (Indian Piperita)


Peppermint oil  is derived from the leaves of mentha piperita plant grown in the western part of uttar pradesh in india. Peppermint oil bp (indian piperita) is an essential oil which is being used in various applications like perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste shampoos and conditioners. Constituents of peppermint oil bp (indian piperita type) are alpha pinene, beta pinene, limonene, cineole, l-menthone, menthafurone, isomenthone, menthyl acetate, isopulegone, neo menthol, l-menthol, pipretone etc. Peppermint oil bp (indian piperita) has a long tradition of medicinal use, with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago.






Spearmint Oil

Spearmint oil belongs to the mint family and is a relative of mint and peppermint. Sweet, subtle and refreshing are the words that describe spearmint. ? Spearmint oil derived from steam distillation of leaves of menthe spicata grown in uttar pradesh (india). One of the major components is l-carvone and limonene and it has major use in oral care and chewing gums, perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste shampoos and conditioners. Spearmint oil? S appearance is straw yellow to light yellow and has a strong and penetrating odour.




Spearmint Oil




Indian Basil Oil

Indian Basil Oil


Basil oil belongs to mint family and is mainly grown in the west part of uttar prasesh (india). Basil oil is extracted through steam distillation of leaves of basil plant. Basil oil? S appearance is pale yellow to ambered yellow and has a fresh spicy anise like odour. The major constituents of basil oil are methyl chavicol (estragole) and linalool. Basil is a culinary herb prominently featured in indian, italian cuisine, and also plays a major role in the southeast asian cuisines of thailand, vietnam, cambodia, and laos.






CIS-3-hexenol

CIS 3 hexenol (cis-3-hexen-1-ol), is commenly known as leaf alcohol, cis 3 hexenol is a colorless oily liquid with an intense grassy-green aroma of  fresh green grass and leaves.

it is present in small amounts in mint oils which is the main source of  cis-3-hexen-1-ol. It is a very important aroma compound that is used in fruit and vegetable flavors and in perfumes. India is major source of cis 3 hexenol.

cis-3-hexen-1-ol is an alcohol and its esters are also important flavor and fragrance raw materials.




CIS-3-hexenol




Mentha Arvensis Oil

Mentha Arvensis Oil


Major producering countries for mentha oil in the world are india, china and brazil. India is the largest producer and exporter of mentha oil in the world.
mentha arvensis is cultivated foothills of himalayas in punjab, haryana, himachal pradesh, uttar pradesh and bihar.

Distillation of dried leaves / fresh leaves is done. By steam distillation and filtration, a dark yellow to pale yellow volatile oil is obtained. Leaves and
flowering tops give the highest yield. About 50% of menthol can be separated out in crystalline form on cooling the oil.  


General Characteristics:
Mentha oil is obtained by steam distillation of mentha arvensis leaves. Mentha oil and its constituents and derivatives are used in food, pharmaceutical and perfumery and flavouring industry.
Menthol is the main constituent of mentha oil and slow cooling through refrigeration, crystallization, centrifugation and drying is done to obtain it.
It is used in the manufacture of lozenges, toothpastes, pain balms, cold balms etc.






CIS-3-hexenyl Acetate

Cis-3-hexenyl acetate also known as (3z)-c-3-hexenyl acetate, 3-hexen-1-ol or leaf acetate. It is a natural product derived from mentha arvensis oil in india.




CIS-3-hexenyl Acetate




3-octanyl Acetate 98

3-octanyl Acetate 98


3-octanyl acetate is made from 3-octanol, which is a natural product derived from mint terpene (ex. Mentha arvensis oil). 3-octanyl is widely being used in flavours and fragrances around the world. The main exporter of country of 3-octanyl acetate is india howerer it is also being exported by china and a little bit from brazil.






Menthyl Acetate

Menthyl acetate is a natural monoterpene which contributes to the smell and flavor of peppermint. It is the acetate ester of menthol. Menthyl acetate constitutes 3-5% of the volatile oil of mentha arvensis oil.




Menthyl Acetate








Contact Us
Atreyee Impex
Ms. Nidhee Sharma
D-11, Dronacharya Apartment, Mayur Vihar Extension, Phase 1
Delhi - 110091, India

Contact via E-mail


Home  |  Profile  |  Our Products  |  Trade Offers (1)   |  Site Map  |  Contact Us

Member IndiaMART.com © Atreyee Impex. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Contact Us

*Describe Your Requirements in Detail
Remaining Characters: 3500
Your Contact Information
Your Contact Information
*Name:
*Email:
Company:
Website:
*Country:

City:
*Mobile:
*Enter the code: